People v. T.W., 291 Ill. App. 3d 955 (1997)
[…] Strict scrutiny is applied to certain "suspect” classifications, such as those based on race, and to statutes that impinge on fundamental constitutional rights. Reed, 148 Ill. 2d at 7. Where a statutory classification neither impinges on a fundamental constitutional right nor is based on a "suspect” class, such as race, a court will use the "rational basis” test to review the statute’s validity. Reed, 148 Ill. 2d 1, 591 N.E.2d 455. In the present case, we apply the rational basis test.

Section 12—15(c) of the Criminal Code provides:

"The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12—15(c) (West 1996).

As previously noted, our supreme court has stated that the purpose of section 12—15(c) is to protect children who are 13 to 16 years old from the consequences of premature sexual experiences.