People v. T.W., 291 Ill. App. 3d 955 (1997)
[…] Respondent also contests the validity of the statute on the basis that it is not rationally related to the subject matter of protecting minors from the consequences of premature sexual experiences.

The facts of the case implicate what respondent claims to be the statute’s constitutional infirmities, i.e., that the standards set forth in the statute are unconstitutionally vague and are not rationally related to its subject matter as applied to him. Thus, respondent has standing.

Section 12—15(b) of the Criminal Code provides:

"The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if the accused was under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed.” 720 ILCS 5/12—15(b) (West 1996).

The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. People v. Zaremba, 158 Ill. 2d 36, 630 N.E.2d 797 (1994). An inquiry into the intention of the legislature appropriately begins with the language of the statute.