Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] After consideration of comments from the USEPA, the Agency, the Attorney General and the public, the Board shall adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA regulations as are necessary and appropriate for authorization of the program.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2 (West 1994).

The Board also relied upon section 22.4 of the Act, which provides:

"(a) In accordance with Section 7.2, the Board shall adopt regulations which are identical in substance to federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated by the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency to implement Sections 3001, 3002, 3003, 3004, and 3005, of the [RCRA] ***.” 415 ILCS 5/22.4(a) West 1994).

The Board published the proposed regulations in the Illinois Register and held the docket open for 45 days after the date of publication to receive public comment.