Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994). Therefore, the Board eschewed its own substantive review and substantially adopted the USEPA’s opinion. Horsehead filed a timely appeal.

*952Horsehead contends that the Board exceeded its statutory authority in adopting the federal K061 delisting through the identical-in-substance procedure. Horsehead argues that the Board was required to follow the adjusted standard procedure under section 28.1 of the Act, which provides that "[ajfter adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 1994). A regulation of "general applicability” is the general classification of a waste as hazardous, such as EAFD previously listed as hazardous waste K061. Thus, an adjusted standard would be a delisting for such a waste from a particular facility.