Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d) (West 1994).

According to Horsehead, the Act authorizes the Board to adopt identical-in-substance federal regulations only when failure to adopt would threaten the USEPA’s authorization of Illinois’ hazardous waste program. Horsehead notes that section 7.2(a) of the Act, the Board’s authority for the identical-in-substance procedure, begins: "In the context of a mandate that the Board adopt regulations to secure federal authorization for a program ***.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994). Horsehead further notes that section 22.4(a) of the Act provides: "[i]n accordance with Section 7.2, the Board shall adopt regulations which are identical in substance to federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.” 415 ILCS 5/22.4(a) (West 1994). Horsehead concludes that the Board erroneously applied the identical-in-substance procedure as a vehicle for adopting the K061 delisting because it was not necessary in order for Illinois to maintain its RCRA authorization.