Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] Horsehead further argues that the Board erred in failing to consider submitted comments to the proposed K061 delisting. Horse-head’s comments asserted that the delisting violated state and federal statutory mandates and policies prioritizing recycling over treatment and disposal, that it violated the substantive requirements of Illinois’ delisting regulations, and that it was scientifically and technically invalid. However, given our conclusion that the Board properly applied the identical-in-substance procedure in adopting the USEPA delisting of K061, we need not address this argument. Section 7.2(a) of the Act provides:

"After consideration of comments from the USEPA, the Agency, the Attorney General and the public, the Board shall adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA regulations as are necessary and appropriate for authorization of the program. In adopting 'identical in substance’ regulations, the only changes that may be made by the Board to the federal regulations are those changes that are necessary for compliance with the Illinois Administrative Code, and technical changes that in no way change the scope or meaning of any portion of the regulations ***.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994).

Section 7.2(a) lists a few exceptions to this general rule that are not applicable to this case.