Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d) (West 1994).

According to Horsehead, the Act authorizes the Board to adopt identical-in-substance federal regulations only when failure to adopt would threaten the USEPA’s authorization of Illinois’ hazardous waste program. Horsehead notes that section 7.2(a) of the Act, the Board’s authority for the identical-in-substance procedure, begins: "In the context of a mandate that the Board adopt regulations to secure federal authorization for a program ***.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994).