Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 291 Ill. App. 3d 948 (1997)
[…] Since EAFD treated by CSI’s "Super Detox” process continued to be regulated as a hazardous waste under Illinois law, CSI then requested that the Board adopt the USEPA delisting. In February *9511996, the Board issued a proposed opinion adopting the federal delisting. Pollution Control Board Notice of Proposed Amendments, 20 Ill. Reg. 2651 (February 16, 1996). In considering this issue, the Board implemented an expedited process called an "identical-in-substance” procedure, the authority for which is contained in section 7.2 of the Act:

"(a) In the context of a mandate that the Board adopt regulations to secure federal authorization for a program, regulations that are 'identical in substance’ means State regulations which require the same actions with respect to protection of the environment, by the same group of affected persons, as would federal regulations if USEPA administered the subject program in Illinois. After consideration of comments from the USEPA, the Agency, the Attorney General and the public, the Board shall adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA regulations as are necessary and appropriate for authorization of the program.” 415 ILCS 5/7.2 (West 1994).

The Board also relied upon section 22.4 of the Act, which provides: