Repaskey v. Chicago Transit Authority, 60 Ill. 2d 185 (1975)
[…] The circuit court of Cook County dismissed the action against the C.T.A. and thereafter found the issues in favor of Midland Elevator Company. The plaintiff appealed from the judgment dismissing the action against the C.T.A., and the Appellate Court, First District, affirmed (9 Ill. App. 3d 897). We allowed leave to appeal.

The action was dismissed on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to give, within six months after the accident, the notice required by section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, which provides:

“No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. Within six (6) months from the date that such an injury was received or such cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action in any court against the Authority for damages on account of any injury to his person shall file in the office of the secretary of the Board and also in the office of the General Attorney for the Authority either by himself, his agent, or attorney, a statement, in writing, signed by himself, his agent, or attorney, giving the name