Brinegar v. Reeves, 289 Ill. App. 3d 405 (1997)
[…] Janes v. Albergo, 254 Ill. App. 3d 951, 966, 626 N.E.2d 1127, 1137 (1993); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 127, par. 1302(d) (reference to jury trials, which are not provided for in Court of Claims cases). We agree with Janes and conclude the circuit court had jurisdiction in the present case.

I. ANALYSIS

Reeves is the nominal appellant, but it is clear that the real party in interest is the state. The state argues that the trial court was in error. In pertinent part, section 10.05 of the Act provides:

"Whenever any person shall be entitled to a warrant or other payment from the treasury or other funds held by the State Treasurer, on any account, against whom there shall be any account or claim in favor of the State, then due and payable, the Comptroller, upon notification thereof, shall ascertain the amount due and payable to the State, as aforesaid, and draw a warrant on the treasury or on [the] other funds held by the State Treasurer, stating the amount for which the party was entitled to a warrant or other payment, the amount deducted therefrom, and on what account, and directing the payment of the balance; which warrant or payment as so drawn shall be entered on the books of the Treasurer, and such balance only shall be paid. The Comptroller may deduct the entire amount due and payable to the State or may deduct a portion of the amount due and payable to the State in accordance with the request of the notifying agency.” 15 ILCS 405/ 10.05 (West 1994).