Janes v. Albergo, 254 Ill. App. 3d 951 (1993)
[…] (Campbell, 207 Ill. App. 3d at 552, 566 N.E.2d at 53.) The court wrote, “Even assuming plaintiff correctly alleges defendant’s acts violate the statute and regulations pertaining to the use of oscillating lights and sirens, defendant can act negligently or wilfully and wantonly without exceeding the scope of his authority.” Campbell, 207 Ill. App. 3d at 551, 566 N.E.2d at 53.

In Ellis v. Board of Governors of State Colleges & Universities (1984), 102 Ill. 2d 387, 466 N.E.2d 202, the court reasoned that, since section 8(a) of the Court of Claims Act grants exclusive jurisdiction to the Court of Claims for “[a]ll claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 37, par. 439.8(a)), the violation of a statute by a State officer cannot, by itself, preclude the application of sovereign immunity.