Janes v. Albergo, 254 Ill. App. 3d 951 (1993)
[…] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY

As noted above, under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the State of Illinois cannot be sued in any court, except where the State consents to be sued or suit is brought in the Court of Claims. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 127, par. 801.) The Court of Claims Act gives exclusive jurisdiction to the Court of Claims in lawsuits against the State of Illinois, including contract actions, tort actions, and actions founded upon Illinois laws. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 37, par. *958439.8.) Regarding tort actions, section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act gives the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over the following cases:

“[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit *** provided, that an award for damages in a case sounding in tort shall not exceed the sum of $100,000 to or for the benefit of any claimant. *** The defense that the State *** is not liable for the negligence of its officers, agents, and employees in the course of their employment is not applicable to the hearing and determination of such claims.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 37, par. 439.8(d).

The fact that Madden Center and the DMHDD are not named as defendants in this action is not dispositive of the sovereign immunity question.