People v. Anderson, 287 Ill. App. 3d 1023 (1997)
[…] Defendant urges this court to overlook the absence of any affidavit attached to the petition, to look beyond the language of the petition, and to infer an unstated claim for failure to perfect an appeal from the stated claim of failure to withdraw his guilty plea.

To determine the sufficiency of the claims now advanced by defendant, we are instructed by the Act and case law regarding waiver, the need to attach an affidavit or supporting documents to a postconviction petition, and the standard to apply to the summary dismissal stage of postconviction proceedings.

Section 122—3 of the Act provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122—3 (West 1994). Relying on this statutory provision, the Illinois Supreme Court held that an argument not raised in a postconviction petition will not be *1031considered on review and is deemed waived. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 422-23; see also People v.