Collins v. Chicago Transit Authority, 286 Ill. App. 3d 737 (1997)
[…] Count III of the complaint was a claim against Sisto for battery. Count IV was a claim against him for intentional infliction of emotional distress.

The CTA filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2—619.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2—619.1 (West 1992)). First, it argued that the circuit court should dismiss counts I and II of plaintiff’s complaint under section 2—619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2—619(a)(9) (West 1992)) because section 27 of the Metropolitan Transit Act provided it with immunity from liability for plaintiff’s claim. This statute provides:

"Neither the Authority, the members of its Board nor its officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to provide a security or police force or, if a security or police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow passengers or other third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals.” 70 ILCS 3605/27 (West 1992).