Eagan v. Chicago Transit Authority, 158 Ill. 2d 527 (1994)
[…] App. 3d at 789.) The appellate court also created a "special duty” exception *531to section 27 and concluded that Eagan’s complaint sufficiently alleged facts which, if proven, could impose liability upon the CTA pursuant to the "special duty” exception to governmental tort immunity. (240 Ill. App. 3d at 790.) Therefore, the appellate court reversed the trial court’s order dismissing Eagan’s complaint and remanded the cause to the trial court to proceed on its merits.

The issue now before this court is whether the trial court properly dismissed Eagan’s complaint pursuant to section 27. In resolving this issue, we begin by examining the provisions set forth in section 27. Section 27 provides in pertinent part:

"In the policing of its properties the Board may provide for the appointment and maintenance, from time to time, of such police force as it may find necessary and practicable to aid and supplement the police forces of any municipality in the protection of its property and the protection of the persons and property of its passengers and employees, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes for which such Authority was organized. The members of such police force shall have and exercise like police powers to those conferred upon the police of cities. Neither the Authority ¡the CTA], the members of its Board nor its officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to provide a security or police force or, if a security or police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow passengers or other third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals. ” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1112/3, par. 327.

In interpreting the scope of immunity granted by section 27, we are guided by certain well-established principles of statutory construction.