People v. Martinez, 285 Ill. App. 3d 881 (1996)
[…] The relevant inquiry on appeal is whether, upon viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Young, 128 Ill. 2d 1, 49 (1989).

"A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons [UUW] when he knowingly *** [c]arries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1(a)(4) (West 1992). By statutory definition, a "stun gun or taser” means:

"(i) any device which is powered by electrical charging units, such as, batteries, and which fires one or several barbs attached to a length of wire and which, upon hitting a human, can send out a current capable of disrupting the person’s nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning or (ii) any device which is powered by electrical charging units, such as batteries, and which, upon contact with a human or clothing worn by a human, can send out current capable of disrupting the person’s nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning.” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1(a)(10) (West 1992).

Defendant maintains that because his stun gun was inoperable at the time of his arrest, it does not meet the definition of "stun gun” found in section 24 — l(a)(10). Therefore, he argues, the State failed to prove him guilty of UUW beyond a reasonable doubt. This argument is premised on defendant’s interpretation of the language "can send out a current capable of disrupting the person’s nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 24 — 1(a)(10) (West 1992). Since a broken *884stun gun is not capable of emitting such a charge, it does not, defendant argues, qualify as a prohibited weapon under section 24 — 1(a)(4).

Defendant’s argument, though provocative, is misplaced.