People v. Hughes, 123 Ill. App. 2d 115 (1970)
[…] The officer was acting under a “quick appraisal” of the data before him, and even though his belief was erroneous, it was reasonable in view of the similarity between a knife and the zip gun in question. Because the arrest was justified, so, too, was the search incident to it, even though it disclosed a weapon of a nature different from what the officer thought it to be. Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 108-1.

Respondent next contends that the trial court erred when it took judicial notice that the zip gun was an operable weapon and thus a “firearm” within the meaning of chapter 38, § 24-3.1 (a) (1), which provides:

“ (a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or firearm ammunition when:
“(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person.”

He asserts “that a piece of metal with tape and a rubber band around it is a firearm is not a fact or proposition of generalized knowledge or so universally known that the court could properly take judicial notice of it.”