People v. Gapski, 283 Ill. App. 3d 937 (1996)
[…] The State initially contends that the defendant waived the argument by failing to attend his sentencing hearing and by failing to object to the error or raise the issue in a motion to reconsider the sentence. Here, we note that the finding that the defendant was eligible for an enhanced sentence enabled the court to impose a sentence twice that of the normal maximum sentence. Accordingly, we elect to address the issue as plain error. See People v. Lindsay, 247 Ill. App. 3d 518, 527 (1993).

Section 12—13(b) of the Code provides in relevant part:

"Criminal sexual assault is a Class 1 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of this Section or under any similar statute of this State or any other state for any offense involving criminal sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual assault prohibited under this Section is a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12—13(b) (West 1994).

Here, the defendant’s prior conviction from the State of Wisconsin was for second degree sexual assault (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.225(2)(e) (West 1982)).