People v. Karraker, 261 Ill. App. 3d 942 (1994)
[…] In sum, the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had an independent predisposition to commit the crime he was charged with at the time he began dealing with the government agent. Nor did it prove that the conversion crime was not the product of continuing pressure from the government agent. Thus, the State failed as matter of law, to present evidence to support the jury’s verdict.

We also agree that the State failed to prove the defendant was guilty of the theft of the camera equipment. The defendant was charged with violating section 16—1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides, "A person commits theft when he knowingly: *** (4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and (A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or (B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or (C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit ***.” 720 ILCS 5/16—1(a)(4) (West 1992).

The defendant contends the State failed to prove all the elements of the offense when it failed to prove the true owner of the equipment.