Grigoleit Co. v. Department of Employment Security, 282 Ill. App. 3d 64 (1996)
[…] For the above reasons, we concur in the Board’s decision that section 601(A) of the Act is not applicable to Smith’s claim for unemployment benefits.

The second issue presented is whether the Board erred in finding Smith did not engage in statutory misconduct. A discharge disqualifies an employee from receiving unemployment compensation if it is based on behavior that amounts to "misconduct” within the meaning of section 602(A) of the Act. Jackson v. Board of Review of the Department of Labor, 105 Ill. 2d 501, 511, 475 N.E.2d 879, 884 (1985). Section 602(A) of the Act defines "misconduct” as:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1994).

In reaching its decision, the Board was required to make conclusions of both fact and law. See Perto v. Board of Review, 274 Ill. App. 3d 485, 490, 654 N.E.2d 232, 236 (1995).