Walker Process Equipment v. Advance Mechanical System, Inc., 282 Ill. App. 3d 452 (1996)
[…] On December 20, 1994, Advance filed a motion to dismiss count I of Walker’s complaint pursuant to section 2 — 615 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2 — 615 (West 1992). After a hearing, the trial court granted Advance’s motion to dismiss. Walker appealed. We reverse and remand.

ANALYSIS

Walker’s sole contention is that the trial court erred in dismissing count I of the complaint because the complaint stated a cause of action under the Mechanics Lien Act. 770 ILCS 60/1 et seq. (West 1992). At issue in this case is section 23(b) of the Mechanics Lien Act, which states in part:

"(b) Any person who shall furnish material, apparatus, fixtures, machinery or labor to any contractor having a contract for public improvement for any *** city, municipality or municipal corporation in this State, shall have a lien for the value thereof on the money, bonds, or warrants due or to become due the contractor having a contract with such *** municipality or municipal corporation in this State under such contract. Provided, such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to such contractor, notify the clerk or secretary *** of the *** city, *455municipality or municipal corporation of his claim by a written notice and furnish a copy of said notice at once to said contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause notification and written notice thereof to be given either by sending the written notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering the written notice to the clerk or secretary *** of the *** city, municipality, or municipal corporation; and the copy of the written notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. *** Failure to commence proceedings within 90 days after giving notice of lien pursuant to this subsection shall terminate the lien ***.” 770 ILCS 60/23(b) (West 1992).