Mass Transfer Inc. v. Vincent Construction Co., 223 Ill. App. 3d 746 (1992)
[…] The plaintiff mailed an initial notice of claim for lien via regular mail service. The parties agree that the initial notices of lien were not in compliance with the statute because it requires delivery of a copy of the notice by means other than regular mail service. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 23.

Vincent Company argues, however, that because the initial notice was improper, the subsequent notice which'was sent certified mail was void. We do not agree. Section 23 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

“Any person who shall furnish material *** to any contractor having a contract for public improvement *** shall have a lien *749***. Provided, such person shall, before payment or delivery thereof is made to such contractor, notify the official or officials of the county, *** city, municipality or municipal corporation whose duty it is to pay such contractor of his claim by a written notice and furnish a copy of said notice at once to said contractor. The person claiming such lien may cause notification and written notice thereof to be given either by sending the written notice (by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery limited to addressee only) to, or by delivering the written notice to the official or officials of the county, *** city, municipality, or municipal corporation whose duty it is to pay such contractor; and the copy of the written notice which the person claiming the lien is to furnish to the contractor may be sent to, or delivered to such contractor in like manner. *** Failure to commence proceedings within 90 days after giving notice of lien pursuant to this subsection shall terminate the lien and no subsequent notice of lien may be given for the same claim nor may that claim be asserted in any proceedings pursuant to this Act.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 23.)

Vincent Company contends that because the initial notice of lien was invalid, subsequent notices of lien were precluded. Such an interpretation of the statute is in error.