Lawlor v. Municipal Officer Electoral Board, 28 Ill. App. 3d 823 (1975)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, pars. 7 — 5, 7 — 12), were unconstitutional insofar as those sections operated to deprive plaintiff of his right to be a write-in candidate in the primary election and ordered defendant Board to conduct a primary election on May 27, 1975 and a general election on July 8, 1975.

The second basic question involves an interpretation of those provisions of the Election Code requiring adherence to the prescribed contents of the form of declaration of candidacy and of the nominating petitions. Section 7 — 10 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 7 — 10), provides that the form be as follows:

“The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeman, or township committeeman, or precinct committeeman, or ward committeeman or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the...... party and qualified primary electors of the......party, in the ......of......, in the county of...... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates of the ...... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeemen for election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the ...... day of ...... A.D.
Name Office Address John Jones Thomas Smith Governor Attorney General Belvidere, 111. Oakland, III.
Name .................. Address ..................
State of Illinois ) ) SS. County of............ )
I, ......, do hereby certify that I am upwards of the age of 18 years, that I reside at No.......street, in the......of...... county of......and State of Illinois, and that the signatures on *827this sheet were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge and belief tire persons so signing were at the time of signing tire petitions qualified voters of the ...... party, and that their respective residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
Subscribed and sworn to before me this......day of A.D........

Within the same section 7 — 10 is language as follows:

“Each petition shall include as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing, or in whose behalf the petition is filed.