People ex rel. Adamowski v. Metropolitan Sanitary District, 14 Ill. 2d 271 (1958)
[…] The defendant district is authorized to issue and sell tax anticipation warrants not exceeding 75 per cent of the tax levied for corporate purposes for any year (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. 146JÍ, par. 2) ; to use a corporate pegged levy, and to appropriate for corporate purposes a sum not to exceed 75 per cent of the tax levied for corporate purposes. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. 42, pars. 332 and 324m.

On May 28, 1957, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill No. 324, amending section 9 of the act providing that bonds issued for the purpose of establishing a “corporate working cash fund as is provided by Section 9b of this Act” need not be submitted to the voters of the district for approval, and adding section 9b to the act, providing *274that the corporate authorities might by ordinance establish a “corporate working cash fund” by issuing bonds in an amount not to exceed $10,000,000, at interest not to exceed 6 per