Lyons Savings v. Gash Associates, 279 Ill. App. 3d 742 (1996)
[…] The trial court also found that Pro-Tech’s cleaning services were nonlienable, and that Paint Works’ and Tri-State’s labor in removing and replacing mini-blinds and moving furniture was nonlienable. Finally, the trial court found that Leo Hein had failed to perfect its lien for the first phase of its work.

Section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act provides in relevant part that "upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected.” 770 ILCS 60/16 (West 1994). Therefore, in order to have priority over a mortgagee, mechanics’ lien claimants whose contracts with the owner are made after the mortgage is recorded must prove that they have enhanced the value of the property.