Eyrich v. Johnson, 279 Ill. App. 3d 1067 (1996)
[…] Mitchell v. Jewel Food Stores, 142 Ill. 2d 152, 165, 568 N.E.2d 827, 832 (1990). If a genuine issue of material fact exists, the motion must be denied. Mitchell, 142 Ill. 2d at 165, 568 N.E.2d at 832. In making its decision on a summary judgment motion, the trial court must strictly construe the evidence against the moving party and in favor of the opponent. Tersavich v. First National Bank & Trust, 143 Ill. 2d 74, 80-81, 571 N.E.2d 733, 735-36 (1991). We review the granting of a summary judgment motion de novo. Meyer v. Cohen, 260 Ill. App. 3d 351, 359, 632 N.E.2d 22, 27 (1993).

Section 16 of the Act provides: "If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 1994).