People v. Williams, 274 Ill. App. 3d 793 (1995)
[…] Rather, the trial court properly considered the report and, along with its personal observations of defendant at a number of court appearances prior to the fitness hearing, entered a finding of fitness. This procedure was approved by the court in Lewis, and no further evidence was necessarily required.

Defendant further contends that the psychiatric report did not fully comply with section 104 — 15(a)(1) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/104— 15(a)(1) (West 1992)) by failing to state a "diagnosis and an explanation as to how it was reached and the facts upon which it is based” as required by that section. In People v. Harris (1983), 113 Ill.