County of Macon v. Edgcomb, 274 Ill. App. 3d 432 (1995)
[…] Count XVI, directed against Magna, complains of two checks drawn on the Macon County tax protest account at Magna and deposited into a personal Edgcomb account at First National Bank of Decatur, with part taken in cash by Edgcomb. The checks are No. 1076, dated August 27, 1990, in the amount of $12,000, and No. 1253, *440dated October 12, 1990, in the amount of $12,000. Check No. 1076 bears the printed name "Macon County Tax Protest Account, Jim O. Edgcomb,” and is signed by Edgcomb. Check No. 1253 is not attached as an exhibit. These checks are governed by section 7 of the Act, and Magna is not liable on them unless it paid them "with the actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, par. 2007 (now 760 ILCS 65/7 (West 1992)).) Again, plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged actual knowledge or bad faith in this count. Count XVI was properly dismissed.