Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 274 Ill. App. 3d 145 (1995)
[…] Department of Commerce & Community Affairs (1990), 197 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1074, 557 N.E.2d 277, 281.

The purpose of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act is *149"to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all educational employees and their employers.” (115 ILCS 5/1 (West 1992).) The legislature has determined that the best way to accomplish this policy is to, among other things, establish "procedures to provide for the protection of the rights of the educational employee, the educational employer and the public.” 115 ILCS 5/1 (West 1992).

Section 15 of the Act states in pertinent part:

"A charge of unfair labor practice may be filed with the Board by an employer, an individual or a labor organization. If the Board after investigation finds that the charge states an issue of law or fact, it shall issue and cause to be served upon the party complained of a complaint which fully states the charges ***.” (Emphasis added.) (115 ILCS 5/15 (West 1992).)

Section 5(g) of the Act provides: "The Board may promulgate rules and regulations which allow parties in proceedings before the Board to be represented by counsel or any other person knowledgeable in the matters under consideration.”