Coronet Insurance v. Washburn, 201 Ill. App. 3d 633 (1990)
[…] Stofer, 68 Ill. 2d at 370-71.

The State of Illinois has adopted a strong policy of regulat*638ing, controlling, and supervising the business of insurance because it affects the public interest. Toward this end, the General Assembly enacted the Illinois Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, pars. 613 through 1065.906). (People ex rel. Barber v. Hargreaves (1940), 303 Ill. App. 387, 25 N.E.2d 416; see also Kaniuk v. Safeco Insurance Co. (1986), 142 Ill. App. 3d 1070, 1074, 492 N.E.2d 592.) To achieve this goal of regulation, the legislature, in section 401 of the Insurance Code, charges the Director “with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of the State” and in section 401(a) grants him the power to “make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, pars. 1013, 1013(a).) Furthermore, through section 154.6 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev.