People v. Peterson, 273 Ill. App. 3d 412 (1995)
[…] This reasoning overlooks the State’s burden to prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. (See People v. Gibson (1990), 205 Ill. App. 3d 361, 562 N.E.2d 1142.) The elements of aggravated battery with a firearm are found in the statute defining the offense, which provides that "[a]ny person who, in committing a battery, knowingly causes any injury to another by means of the discharging of a firearm, commits aggravated battery with a firearm.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4.2(a) (now 720 ILCS 5/12 — 4.2(a) (West 1992)).) A battery occurs when a person "intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 12 — 3 (now 720 ILCS 5/12 — 3 (West 1992)).) The indictment charges each defendant with "knowingly caus[ing] injury and bodily harm to Daniel Vinson by shooting him about the body with a gun.”