People v. Hodge, 250 Ill. App. 3d 736 (1993)
[…] He ordered Boyd to circulate about the apartment, upstairs and down, in order to observe police activity from various vantage points. When Ms. Heard’s neighbor was admitted to the apartment, he ordered her to control the children and keep them quiet on two separate occasions. Clearly, defendant was in constructive possession of the residence and, by inference, the drugs.

*744 Defendant asserts that the State failed to establish his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt based on accountability for his codefendant’s actions. Section 5 — 2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 5-2(c) (now 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 1992))) states as follows:

“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 5-2(c).)

The intent to promote or facilitate a crime may be shown by evidence that the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal or by evidence that there was a common criminal design. (People v.