People v. Anderson, 272 Ill. App. 3d 537 (1995)
[…] *539Article I, section 11 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11), provides, in pertinent part:

"All penalties shall be determined both according to the seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship.”

The policy underlying these constitutional provisions would be violated if the penalty prescribed for an offense is not as great or greater than the penalty prescribed for a less serious offense. People v. Wisslead (1983), 94 Ill. 2d 190, 196, 446 N.E.2d 512.

Vehicular invasion (720 ILCS 5/12 — 11.1 (West 1992)) is defined as follows:

"A person commits vehicular invasion who knowingly, by force and without lawful justification, enters or reaches into the interior of a motor vehicle as defined in The Illinois Vehicle Code while such motor vehicle is occupied by another person or persons, with the intent to commit therein a theft or felony.”

Robbery (720 ILCS 5/18 — 1 (West 1992)) is defined:

"A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”

Statutes enjoy a presumption of constitutionality.