People v. Lyda, 27 Ill. App. 3d 906 (1975)
[…] II. Defendant contends that Count II of the indictment is fatally defective.

Count II of the indictment read:

“The Grand Jurors * * * present that on or about the 13th day of April, 1972 at and within Du Page County, Illinois, CHRISTOPHER LYDA committed the offense of OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE in that he did with the intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution of Christopher Lyda destroy physical evidence, and prevent Jay Matthews, who defendant knew to be a Peace Officer, from recovering said evidence, in violation of Illinois Revised Statutes 1971, chapter 38, section 31 — 4(a) *

The applicable definition of obstructing justice in section 31 — 4(a) of the Criminal Code is:

“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the. apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys * * * physical evidence * *

Conceding that the indictment is phrased in the words of the statute, defendant first contends that it does not recite what physical evidence was destroyed.