People v. Burrage, 269 Ill. App. 3d 67 (1994)
[…] Given the holding in Lilly and its progeny, and the holding of the court in this case, circuit courts should be put on notice that they must use the "magic words” of vacatur whenever there are unsen-tenced convictions related to the one-act-one-crime doctrine, or lesser included offenses. The vacatur implicit in imposing sentence on only *81some convictions is inadequate. Nevertheless, the issue will be obviated in the future because of the passage of Public Act 88 — 311, effective August 11, 1993. This amendment to section 5 — 8—1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West Supp. 1993)) requires:

"A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.”

For cases after August 11, 1993, a defendant who fails to raise the issue in the circuit court should be deemed to have waived it on appeal; in those instances where the issue is raised, the circuit court will be in the position of entering a formal order of vacatur.