People v. Massey, 219 Ill. App. 3d 909 (1991)
[…] The State does not respond to this argument but asks this court to decide the issue “upon the strength of the argument presented in defendant’s brief.” Immediately after trial, defendant moved for release of money that had been found on his person at the time of his arrest on the basis that there was no reason for the State to continue to hold this money. The money, alleged to be $2,593, had been admitted into evidence at trial. After pronouncing sentence, the trial court denied defendant’s motion pending results of any appeal.

Section 108 — 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) provides:

“Custody and Disposition of Things Seized. An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108 — 11 and 108 — 12 of this Code. If the person arrested is re*916leased without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108-2.)

Section 108 — 11 of the Code provides: “Disposition of things seized. The court before which the instruments, articles or things are returned shall enter an order providing for their custody pending further proceedings.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108 — 11.

There are two categories of contraband. Contraband per se are items the possession of which alone constitutes a criminal offense, i.e., certain narcotics and counterfeit money.