People v. Tinkham, 266 Ill. App. 3d 391 (1994)
[…] The Sheehan majority then envisioned a procedure whereby in the proof of the enhancement of the offense the State could offer the plea in the earlier proceeding, where supervision was granted, as some evidence of enhancement and the trier of fact would then determine whether the enhancing factor was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. *396We do not deem that this interpretation of the legislation in issue sets forth a logical and useful operation of section 11 — 501(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code.

In Carloek, the Appellate Court for the Second District was confronted with the enhancing provision of section 11 — 20(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which stated: "Obscenity is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is a Class 4 felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 11 — 20(d).) The Carloek court affirmed a circuit court order which dismissed an indictment for felony obscenity.