People v. Tinkham, 266 Ill. App. 3d 391 (1994)
[…] Opinion filed August 23, 1994.

*392Richard M. Hash, Jr.(argued), of Fruin & Garst, of Paris, for appellant.

Allan F. Lolie, Jr., State’s Attorney, of Paris (Norbert J. Goetten, Robert J. Biderman, and David E. Mannchen (argued), all of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People.

JUSTICE GREEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 11 — 501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11 — 501 (West 1992)) creates the offense of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs (DUI) and provides for penalties. Section 11 — 501(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code states:

"(d) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both which shall be a Class 4 felony if:
(1) such person committed a violation of paragraph (a) [DUI offense] for the third or subsequent time.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(d)(1) (West 1992).