Check Inn Lounge, Inc. v. Kozubowski, 164 Ill. App. 3d 1023 (1987)
[…] Stat. 1985, ch. 43, par. 166) determined the validity of signatures attached to a local option proposition. Section 9 — 1 provides in relevant part:

“ ‘Legal voter,’ insofar as the signing of a petition for a local option election is concerned, means a person whose name appears on the poll list of the last general election of county or state officers.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 43, par. 166.)

From this list, licensees calculated the minimum number of voters necessary to fulfill the 25% requirement of the Act.

Intervenor maintains that the definition of “legal voter” is controlled by section 3 — 1.2 of the Election Code, which reads:

“For the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition or a petition proposing a public question the [term] *** ‘legal voter,’ *** as used in this Code or in another Statute shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote at such address when he signed the petition.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 3 — 1.2.)

Intervenor urges that “another statute” be read to include the Act. The argument continues that under section 3 — 1.2 of the Election Code, a “legal voter” eligible to sign a local option petition would be any registered voter in the precinct (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 3 — 1.2), which is said to be supported by a 1987 amendment to section 3 — 1.3 of the Election Code. Section 3 — 1.3, entitled “Percentage of Registered Voters,” was amended to read: “This Section does not apply to the determination of the number of signatures required on a petition filed pursuant to Article IX of The Liquor Control Act of 1934.” (Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 46, par. 3 — 1.3 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1987).) Intervenor maintains that, had the legislature intended to exempt the Act from section 3 — 1.2, a similar sentence would have been appended to that paragraph.

Section 28 — 1 of the Election Code reads in part: