Plasters v. Industrial Commission, 246 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1993)
[…] Based on this determination, the Commission reduced the disability award to permanent disability to the extent of 20%. Both parties appealed the Commission’s determination, and the separate appeals were consolidated. The circuit court reversed the decision of the Commission, finding that the claimant failed to prove disablement within two years of his last exposure pursuant to section 1(f) of the Act.

The claimant first contends that it was error for the circuit court to apply section 1(f) of the Act to his claim based on pneumoconiosis. The claimant argues that section 1(f) of the Act conflicts with *6section 6(c) and frustrates the effect of the presumption in section 1(d).

Section 1(d) of the Act provides in relevant part:

“If a miner who is suffering or suffered from pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines there shall, effective July 1, 1973 be a rebuttable presumption that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d).

Section 1(f) of the Act provides:

“No compensation shall be payable for [or on] account of any occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in such cases, within 3 years of the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the hazards of such disease.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, ch. 172.36(f).

Section 6(c) provides in relevant part: