Plasters v. Industrial Commission, 246 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1993)
[…] [Citation.] There is no rule of construction which authorizes a court to declare that the legislature did not mean what the plain language of the statute imports.” Whitney, 229 Ill. App. 3d at 1078.

For these reasons, we conclude that section 1(f) is applicable to a claim based upon coal miners’ pneumoconiosis.

The claimant next contends that the circuit court’s reversal of the Commission’s decision that he proved disablement within the statutory time period was error. Pursuant to section 1(e) of the Act, “disablement” is defined as:

“[A]n impairment or partial impairment, temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 172.36(e).

Whether a claimant has provided sufficient evidence of disablement is a question of fact for the Commission to determine, and its decision will only be reversed if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. (Zimmerly Construction Co. v.