Marriage of Bush v. Bush, 170 Ill. App. 3d 523 (1988)
[…] Robert further argues that Adam would enjoy a more stable environment by remaining with him, and the trial court’s conclusion that Adam’s relationship with his mother and sister was more compelling was in effect an improper imposition of the “tender years” doctrine, a presumption that it is in the best interest of a child in “tender years” to be placed in the custody of the mother. We agree.

Pursuant to a stipulation entered between the parties, the court addressed the custody issue pursuant to section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602). Section 602 provides, in pertinent part:

“Best Interest of Child, (a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; and
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the *529child’s potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person but witnessed by the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602.)

The primary consideration before the trial court in a child custody case is the welfare and best interests of the child. (In re Marriage of Leopando (1982), 106 Ill.