People v. Brock, 262 Ill. App. 3d 485 (1992)
[…] As previously stated, the State contends that defendant placed his fitness for trial at issue by virtue of the examination and written opinion submitted by Doctor Rosenwald. The State further maintains that pursuant to section 104 — 11(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 104 — 11(a)), the issue of defendant’s fitness for trial may be raised by the State, defendant or the court. Specifically, section 104 — 11(a) provides in relevant part:

"The issue of the defendant’s fitness for trial, to plead, or to be sentenced may be raised by the defense, the State or the Court at any appropriate time before a plea is entered or before, during, or after trial.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 104 — 11(a).

The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 further provides that "[w]hen the issue of fitness involves the defendant’s mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 104 — 13(a).) The use of statements made during such court-appointed evaluation is governed by section 104 — 14(a), as set forth below:

"Statements made by the defendant and information gathered in the course of any examination or treatment ordered under Section 104 — 13 *** shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of insanity or the defense of drugged or intoxicated condition, in which case they shall be admissible only on the issue of whether he was insane, drugged or intoxicated.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 104 — 14(a).