In re Marriage of Jackson, 259 Ill. App. 3d 538 (1994)
[…] In re Marriage of Romashko (1991), 212 Ill. App. 3d 1018, 1024, 571 N.E.2d 995, 999.

In this case, if respondent’s motion to vacate had been called for hearing in a timely fashion, we have little doubt that this court would have reversed any denial of that motion. The trial court’s dissolution judgment was inappropriate for several reasons, not the least of which was that petitioner intended to keep respondent unprepared to contest the issues raised by the dissolution petition and to deny respondent her day in court. Section 405 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) states the following:

"[I]n no case of default shall the court grant a dissolution of marriage *** unless the judge is satisfied that all proper means have been taken to notify the respondent of the pendency of the suit. Whenever the judge is satisfied that the interests of the respondent require it, the court may order such additional notice as may be required.” (750 ILCS 5/405 (West 1992).)

Because the trial court was informed that the parties were living together and respondent was unaware the petition had been set for hearing, the court should have required notice to respondent.