In re Marriage of Drummond, 156 Ill. App. 3d 672 (1987)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.). Since the court did not specifically incorporate any type of “joint parenting agreement” nor did the court make any provisions for dispute resolution in the event of conflict, wife maintains the order cannot stand. We must agree.

The joint-custody provisions of the IMDMA, effective January 1, 1986, provide for an order of joint custody pursuant to a “joint parenting agreement or a joint parenting order” which shall be produced by the parents. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602.1(b).) Section 602.1(b) further provides:

“Such Agreement shall specify each parent’s, powers, rights *679and responsibilities for the personal care of the child and for major decisions such as education, health care and religious training. The Agreement shall further specify a procedure by which proposed changes, disputes and alleged breaches may be mediated or otherwise resolved and shall provide for a periodic review of its terms by the parents. In producing a Joint Parenting Agreement, the parents shall be flexible in arriving at resolutions which further the policy of this State as expressed in sections 102 and 602. For the purpose of assisting the court in making a determination whether an award of joint custody is appropriate, the court may order mediation and may direct that an investigation be conducted pursuant to the pro-visions of Section 605. In the event the parents fail to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may order an appropriate Joint Parenting Order.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par, 602.1(b).)

Additionally, the IMDMA states that a joint-custody order may only be entered where it is “determine[d] that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child.” Ill. Rev.