Ratliff v. Safeway Insurance, 257 Ill. App. 3d 281 (1993)
[…] The materiality of the nondisclo*289sure is confirmed by the stipulation in the record that on January 20, 1987, almost a month after the accident, Gail requested that Michael be added to her policy, and that Safeway charged an additional $320 to add him. This additional premium is clearly a different condition of the contract of insurance, caused by listing Michael as a driver and disclosing his age. Plaintiffs’ argument that there is no evidence regarding what it means to "add” someone to a policy, or of the circumstances surrounding the "addition,” is unavailing.

Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance *** shall defeat or avoid the policy *** unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated *** in the written application therefor, of which a copy is attached to or endorsed on the policy, and made a part thereof. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it *** materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 766 (now codified as 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 1992)).

It follows that a material misrepresentation in the written application for a policy, attached and made part of the policy, as in this case, may defeat or avoid the policy.