Meador v. City of Salem, 51 Ill. 2d 572 (1972)
[…] Defendant argues that by reason of section 2 — 109 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1965, ch. 85, par. 2 — 109) the defendant city cannot be held liable unless Robertson is liable, and that by reason of section 2 — 202 of the Act Robertson cannot be held liable unless he was guilty of willful and wanton conduct.

Plaintiff, contending that the trial court correctly construed the statute, cites section 31 — 8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1965, ch. 38, par. 31-8) which provides:

“Whoever upon command refuses or knowingly fails reasonably to aid a person known by him to be a peace officer in:
(a) Apprehending a person whom the officer is authorized to apprehend; or
(b) Preventing the commission by another of any offense, shall be fined not to exceed $100”

and argues that section 1 — 4—6 of the Illinois Municipal Code reflects the public policy that when a citizen is injured in the course of assisting a peace officer as required by section 31 — 8 the municipality be held absolutely liable for his injuries.