People v. White, 253 Ill. App. 3d 1097 (1993)
[…] LEROY WHITE, JR., Defendant-Appellant.

Fourth District

No. 4—92—1043

Opinion filed November 15, 1993.

Rehearing denied February 10, 1994.

Daniel D. Yuhas and Arden J. Lang, both of State Appellate Defender’s Office, of Springfield, for appellant.

Thomas J. Difanis, State’s Attorney, of Urbana (Norbert J. Goetten and Robert J. Biderman, both of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People.

JUSTICE COOK

delivered the opinion of the court:

Defendant was convicted of unlawful use of weapons by a felon in violation of section 24 — 1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1(a)), which provides: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” Defendant appeals, contending his guilt was not proved beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to show the rifle he was convicted of possessing was capable of being fired. We affirm.