People v. Crawford, 145 Ill. App. 3d 318 (1986)
[…] This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of Law Enforcement pursuant to Section 10 of 'An Act relating to the acquisition, possession, and transfer of firearms and firearm ammunition, to provide a penalty for the violation thereof and to make an appropriation in connection therewith’, approved August 3,1967, as amended.
(b) Violation of this Section shall be a Class 3 felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1.)

Section 24 — 1, unlawful use of weapons, prohibits the possession of *321certain weapons and includes the following provision:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character; ***.”
(Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 24 — 1(a)(2).)

A convicted felon may be granted relief from the prohibition against possession of a firearm if it is determined that: