People v. Dunn, 251 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1993)
[…] The trial court considered the defense of entrapment but determined the key to this case was credibility. The trial court found defendant’s testimony to be “almost entirely incredible.” Focusing on Perry’s testimony, the court found the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was not entrapped since the evidence showed he was predisposed to commit the offense, and he was not actively encouraged to sell cocaine. The court found defendant committed the offense of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance.

*776Defendant contends he was entrapped as a matter of law. Section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:

“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7 — 12.)

Once defendant has presented some evidence in support of this defense, the State must prove defendant was not entrapped. People v. Collins (1990), 199 Ill.