People v. Darnell, 214 Ill. App. 3d 345 (1990)
[…] On appeal, the sole contention raised by Darnell is that he was entrapped by Bud Armstrong, a police informant, into committing the offense of delivery of a controlled substance and that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by not rebutting his affirmative defense of entrapment. In response, the State argues that the evidence indicated beyond a reasonable doubt that Darnell was predisposed to the crime and, therefore, no entrapment occurred.

The affirmative defense of entrapment is defined in section 7—12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7—12) as:

“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.”

Once the defendant presents some evidence of entrapment, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant is not entrapped. (People v.