People v. Rivera, 251 Ill. App. 3d 375 (1993)
[…] The defendant’s mother testified she saw the defendant when he came home around 11 p.m. on September 30, 1989, and she did not see or hear him go out again that night.

The defendant’s father stated he heard the defendant come home around 11 p.m.

A jury found the defendant guilty of the murder of Wade and the attempted murder of Brown.

On appeal the defendant first contends the trial court erred when it did not excuse two jurors who were parties to lawsuits pending in the circuit court of Cook County. He cites section 14 of the Jury Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 78, par. 14), which states “[i]t shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that he *** is a party to a suit pending for trial in that court.” The statute further provides “[i]t shall be the duty of the court to discharge from the panel all jurors who do not possess the qualifications provided in this Act, as soon as the fact is discovered.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 78, par. 14.

The State maintains the defendant waived this issue because he had three unused peremptory challenges after the jury was selected. We agree.