People v. Gonzalez, 238 Ill. App. 3d 303 (1992)
[…] When they are over, ordinarily there is a winning side and a losing side, and it happens if sometimes people connected with the losing side of a case feel that justice has not been properly served. So the question narrows down to this: Do any of you who are involved in any kind of litigation experience, or believe that you experienced something of that kind, [have] something that you harbor or that might cause you to be unable to be a fair and impartial juror in someone else’s case? That is the question. Anybody?”

Section 14 of the Jury Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 78, par. 14) provides, in pertinent part:

“14. Causes for challenge.
It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that he *** is a party to a suit pending for trial in that court. It shall be the duty of the court to discharge from the panel all jurors who do not possess the qualifications provided in this Act, as soon as the fact is discovered.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 78, par. 14.