Williams v. Nagel, 251 Ill. App. 3d 176 (1993)
[…] Loyola Academy v. S & S Roof Maintenance, Inc. (1992), 146 Ill. 2d 263, 271-72, 586 N.E.2d 1211, 1215.

Plaintiffs first allege they have common law and statutory rights to be present in the complex because they were invited onto the premises by certain tenants. These rights allegedly stem from *180section 21—3(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 21—3(c)) and this court’s decisions in Karow v. Student Inns, Inc. (1976), 43 Ill. App. 3d 878, 357 N.E.2d 682, and People v. Flanagan (1985), 133 Ill. App. 3d 1, 478 N.E.2d 666.

Section 21 — 3(c) of the Criminal Code provides, in pertinent part:

“This Section does not apply to any person, whether a migrant worker or otherwise, living on the land with [the] permission of the owner or of his agent having apparent authority to hire workers on such land and assign them living quarters or a place of accommodations for living thereon, nor to anyone living on such land at the request of, or by occupancy, leasing or other agreement or arrangement with the owner or his agent, nor to anyone invited by such migrant worker or other person so living on such land to visit him at the place he is so living upon the land.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 21 — 3(c).)

In Flanagan, this court held defendant was exempt from prosecution under th'e criminal trespass statute because he resided at the house, his mother’s, at which he was alleged to have criminally trespassed.