Robert A. Besner & Co. v. Lit America, Inc., 214 Ill. App. 3d 619 (1991)
[…] Second, RABCO’s contention ignores the circuit court’s finding that the motion to stay arbitration was no more than an untimely and improper motion to reconsider the court’s July 27, 1989, ruling. Finally, we find inapposite to the present factual matrix the cases cited by RABCO in its brief in support of jurisdiction.

We find no support in the Arbitration Act for the conclusion that RABCO was authorized to bring a motion to compel arbitration before the circuit court after LIT had already brought a motion to stay arbitration and the court had ruled on the latter motion. Pursuant to section 2(a), party A, the party asserting the existence of an arbitration agreement, may petition the court to stay the court action and compel arbitration. If B, the opposing party, denies the existence of such an agreement, “the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised.” Pursuant to section 2(b), party B, again the party who disputes the existence of an arbitration agreement between the parties, may petition the court to stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened.