Robert A. Besner & Co. v. Lit America, Inc., 214 Ill. App. 3d 619 (1991)
[…] The court further stated that in any event the issues raised by RABCO in its motion to stay arbitration had already been resolved by the court when it ruled on LIT’s motion to compel arbitration.

On July 27, 1989, the trial court granted LIT’s motion to compel arbitration to the CME pursuant to section 2(a) of the Arbitration Act. Section 2(a) provides:

“On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 10, par. 102(a).

The law is well established that an order of the circuit court granting or denying a motion to compel arbitration and stay court proceedings or dismiss the lawsuit is an appealable order. (Notaro v. Nor-Evan Corp.