In re Marriage of Lambdin, 245 Ill. App. 3d 797 (1993)
[…] The court found Mary Lee’s relationship with Geise “has not [ajffected [her] need for support, because she does not receive support from another *801male and has not used maintenance monies to support him.” Finally, the court found the relationship to be of a dating type and not of a husband-wifelike relationship, and the cohabitation arrangement was only temporary and not continuing within the meaning of the Act.

Section 510(c) of the Act provides:

“Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” (HI. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 510(c).)

Termination, however, requires a showing that the recipient spouse is involved in a defacto husband-wife relationship.