Rosche v. Rosche, 163 Ill. App. 3d 308 (1987)
[…] At the time the judgment of dissolution was entered, section 510(b) did not contain the “[ujnless otherwise agreed by the parties” introductory clause, but simply stated that the court shall terminate maintenance in the event of death, remarriage, or residing on a conjugal basis. On its face, the statute appeared to operate automatically upon one of the three listed events and did not appear to permit the parties to agree otherwise. We believe this is what the phrase “by operation of law” referred to.

*313In 1982, section 510(b) was amended to include the introductory clause, “unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written separation agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court,” which is similar to the introductory language of section 316(b) of the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act.