Rosche v. Rosche, 163 Ill. App. 3d 308 (1987)
[…] Rosche the marital residence along with certain other assets, $400 per month in spousal maintenance, and $200 per month per child for support of each of their two minor children, such support for Alfred Paul to terminate upon his graduation from high school.

On January 10, 1986, Mr. Rosche filed a three-count petition requesting termination or modification of spousal maintenance payments and to set child support and educational payments for their handicapped child. Count I of his petition requested termination of maintenance payments pursuant to section 510(b) of the IMDMA, alleging that Mrs. Rosche was cohabiting with a man on a resident, continuing conjugal basis. Section 510(b) provides:

“Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written separa*310tion agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 510(b).

Count II of Mr. Rosche’s petition requested modification of maintenance pursuant to section 510(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 510(a)), which states:

“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of section 502, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified *** only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40. par. 510(a).)

Section 502(f), dealing with separation agreements, provides: