People v. Petitt, 245 Ill. App. 3d 132 (1993)
[…] Collins (1985), 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261.) The conviction will not be reversed if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Schott, 145 Ill. 2d at 203.

To sustain its burden of proving a prima facie case of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, the State was required to prove that defendant, who was over 17 years of age, committed an act of “sexual conduct” with the victim, who was under 13 years of age. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 12 — 16(c)(l)(i), 12 — 15(2)(b).) “Sexual conduct” is defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 as “any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(e).

This case was largely based on the jury’s assessment of the credibility of L.R. and defendant.