Mulhern v. Talk of the Town, Inc., 138 Ill. App. 3d 829 (1985)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 501.2), and she did not consent to the blood test. Plaintiff counters that a dramshop such as defendant does not have standing to assert the rights of Sheehan. We do not decide this question regarding standing, however, because even if defendant can raise Sheehan’s rights relative to admission of the blood test results, we conclude the trial court did not err in allowing admission of the test results.

Defendant first relies upon section 11 — 501.2(a) to argue that an arrest for a section 11 — 501 offense is a prerequisite to admission of the blood test results. As emphasized by defendant, that section provides:

“Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11 — 501 or a similar local ordinance, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or combination thereof in a person’s blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95^/2, par. 11-501.2(a).)

Defendant reads the language emphasized above as precluding admission of a blood test in any proceeding which does not arise out of an *833arrest for a section 11 — 501 offense.